One Jackson track athlete was crowned event champion, as the Jackson Ironmen and Ironladies finished fifth with 80 and 91 points, respectively at the annual Frontier Athletic Conference Championships on Friday.

Olivia Kennedy won her event in the 400-meter dash after crossing the line in a time of 58.27.

Kennedy was also a part of the 4x400-meter relay squad, along with Kirsten Evans, Kendal Osborne, and Haleigh Hughes, who finished as runner-up in 4:18.

In the distance races, Addie Wechter had a runner-up finished in the 3,200-meter run after running 13:03.75, while Sophia Metzler was the top finisher in the field events after placed third in the shot put with a throw of 29-06.

In the boys meet, the 4x400-meter relay team, consisting of Chris Hughes, Ryan Stewart, Eli Broermann, and Nate Woodard placed second with a time of 3:38.95.

Hughes also had a fourth-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles in 17:43, while Woodard ran 51.85 in the 400-meter dash, good enough for fourth place.

In addition, Kenneth Criss finished third in the 300-meter hurdles after crossing the line in 42.90, while Matthew Gibson and Griffen Peters finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 1,600-meter run. Gibson was clocked at 5:00.99, while Peters ran 5:02.75.

Grant Mastin and Trent Evans led the Ironmen in the field events, as Mastin was third in the shot put with a throw of 42-11.50, while Evans threw 119-03 in the discus to finish in third place.

Next up, Jackson will compete at the Division II District meet with the finals scheduled for Saturday at Meigs High School.

Wellston fifth and sixth at TVC-Ohio Championships

The Wellston boys’ and girls’ track team finished fifth and sixth, respectively, at the Tri-Valley Conference Ohio Division Championships, held on May 4 at River Valley High School.

In the girls’ meet, Kimmi Aubrey was crowned event champion in the long jump after clearing 15-01.00. The victory was Aubrey’s second career individual title at the TVC-Ohio Division meet after she won the 400-meter dash in 2021.

Meanwhile, Krace Gill captured first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.68. His win marked the 49th individual TVC title in school history and the first since 2016. Gill’s teammate Brenton Breech came in close behind with a second-place finish in 16.81.

Gill also finished in fourth place in the 300-meter hurdles after crossing the finish line in 44.28.

VCHS fourth and sixth at TVC-Ohio Championships

The Vinton County boys’ track team finished in fourth place, while the girls finished sixth at the TVC-Ohio Division Track and Field Championships, held on May 4 at River Valley High School.

Alex McManis led the Vikings in the sprint races after placing fifth in the 400-meter dash in 56.66.

In middle distance, Matt Hembree had a runner-up finish in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:12.91, while Hayden Reynolds (5:17.93) and Caleb Lindner (5:31.85) were fourth and fifth in the 1,600-meter run.

In the 3,200-meter run, Sam Boyd ran 10:24.53 to finish in second place, while Lindner was fourth in 11:24.33.

McManis, Henbree, Joshia Thacker, and Brady Woltz had the second-best time of 3:49.34 in the 4x400-meter relay, while Henbree, Boyd, Lindner, and Hayden Reynolds placed second in the 4x800-meter relay in 9:05.40.

In the girls’ meet, Madison Davis finished second in the 400-meter dash in 1:04.36 and was third in the 800-meter run after crossing the line in 2:41.54.

Parker Mock finished third in the 100-meter hurdles in 18.27. She also had a fourth-place finish in the pole vault after clearing 8-03.00.

Cassandra Mayers, Ryleigh Ashmore, Maddie Deck, and Davis had the top finish for the Lady Vikings in the relay events after finishing second in the 4x800-meter relay in 11:03.37.

 

See baumspage.com for complete results from FAC as well as the TVC-Ohio Championships