OLIVIA KENNEDY
OLIVIA KENNEDY

WASHINGTON C.H. – Junior Olivia Kennedy led the Jackson Ironladies to a second-place finish and earned all-Frontier Athletic Conference honors at the 2020 FAC Cross Country Championships at Walters Family Farm in Washington Court House, Ohio.

The Ironladies scored 51 team points, just two points ahead of Greenfield-McClain in third, while Chillicothe took the team title with 27 total points.

On the boys’ side, junior Chris Hughes also earned all-FAC honors, as the Ironmen finished fourth overall.

BOYS RACE

Hughes led Jackson with a fifth-place finish overall, crossing the finish line in a time of 18:18.

D.J. Lambert, who also had a top-20 finish, was Jackson’s next runner to cross the finish line, placing 15th in 19:58.

Griffin Peters was the third runner to for the Ironmen to finish, coming in 28th in 21:40.

Hayden Jarvis crossed the finish line in 30th place with a time of 21:42, and Lucas Buchman rounded out the top-5 scorers for Jackson, coming in 45th in 24:20.

Jacob Nicholson also completed the 5K race for Jackson in a time of 28:55, well enough for 56th place.

Bo Little of Miami Trace won the individual title in 17:30, while Chillicothe captured the team title.

GIRLS RACE

Four Jackson harriers had top-20 finishes in the girls’ race, as Kennedy was the FAC runner-up. Her second-place finish came in 20:48 behind Geneve Baril of McClain, who won the individual title in a time of 20:18.

Addie Wechter finished in 13th for the Ironladies, as she and Kennedy have been the best 1-2 punch for Jackson this season. Wechter crossed the finish line in a time of 24:44.

The third Jackson runner to cross the finish was Olivia Sheward, who came in 16th overall in a time of 25:26.

Rounding out the Ironladies’ top-five was Ellora Duncan in 18th and Makenzie Yates in 30th. Duncan finished the race in a time of 25:26, while Yates clocked in at 28:57.

Next up for the Jackson cross country teams are the Division II District Cross Country Championships at Southeastern High School on Saturday, Oct. 24. The girls’ race begins at 2 p.m., followed by the boys’ race at 3 p.m.

The top-eight boys’ teams and any individual not on a qualifying team, which finishes in the top-32, will qualify to the Regional at Pickerington. In the girls’ race, the top-seven teams and any individual not on a qualifying team, which finishes in the top-28, will qualify to the Regional at Pickerington.

****

Girls

Team Standings – 1. Chillicothe 27; 2. Jackson 51; 3. McClain 53.

Individual Standings for Jackson – 2. Olivia Kennedy, 20:48; 13. Addie Wechter, 24:44; 16. Olivia Sheward, 25:15; 18. Ellora Duncan 25:26; 30. Makenzie Yates, 28:57.

All-FAC – 1. Geneve Baril, McClain, 20:18 (Runner of the Year); 2. Olivia Kennedy, Jackson, 20:48; 3. Danielle Fleurima, Chillicothe, 20:56; 4. Simone Fleurima, Chillicothe, 2058; 5. Cloe Copas, Washington C.H., 21:04; 6. Katherine McCallum, Chillicothe, 21:07; 7. Magarah Bloom, Miami Trace, 22:42.

Boys

Team Standings – 1. Chillicothe 31; 2. Miami Trace, 36; 3. McClain 96; 4. Jackson 100; 5. Washington Court House 122; 6. Hillsboro, 151.

Individual Standings for Jackson – 5. Chris Hughes, 18:18; 15. D.J. Lambert, 19:58; 28. Griffin Peters, 21:40; 30. Hayden Jarvis, 21:42; 45. Lucas Buchman, 24:20; 56. Jacob Nicholson, 28:55.

All-FAC – 1. Bo Little, Miami Trace, 17:30 (Runner of the Year); 2. Evan Siberell, Chillicothe, 17:38; 3. Jacob Littler, Chillicothe, 18:13; 4. Caleb Brannigan, Miami Trace, 18:14, 5. Chris Hughes, Jackson, 18:18; 6. Caleb Barfield, Chillicothe, 18:23; 7. Grahm Carson, Miami Trace, 18:48.