Following is a list of items taken into consideration by members of the Oak Hill Union Local Schools Board of Education during the Wednesday, June 17 meeting.

* The Board approved the 2019-20 remote learning plan.

* Middle/High school handbooks for the 2020-21 school year were approved.

* Terry Leonard was approved/acknowledged as Bass Club Boat Captain for the State Fishing Tournament held June 13.

* The Board approved a memorandum of understanding pertaining to supplemental contracts in the district.

* The band schedule for the 2020-21 school year was approved.

* Grade-level leaders for the 2020-21 school year were approved as follows: Oak Hill Elementary (Kindergarten) Rebekah Potter, (Grade 1) Andrea Michael, (Grade 2) Gean Ann Davis, (Grade 3) Miranda Davis, (Grade 4) Stacy Adkins, (Grade 5) Sonya Davis, (Special Education/Intervention) Wendi Goodman, and (Art/Music/Physical Education) Wendi Smittle. Oak Hill Middle/High School (Grade 6) James Ehman, (Grade 7) Michael Harden, (Grade 8) Shayna Hagerty, (Math) Ryan Fowble, (Social Studies) Nathan Dugan, (English/Language Arts) Angela Caldwell, (Science) Sherry Dempsey, (Art/Music/Physical Education) Bryce Werntz, (Career Technical) Joy Hale, and (Special Education/Intervention) Melanie Smalley.

* The Board approved the following coaches for the 2020-21 school year: (Head Football) Paul Carver, (Assistant Varsity Football) Michael Harden and Jeffrey Allen, (Assistant Varsity Football II) Shane Diltz and Daniel Stewart, (Head Jr. High Football) Kyle Wells, (Assistant Jr. High Football) Wes Harden, (Head Varsity Volleyball) Tori Duncan, (JV Volleyball) Zack Kiser, (Jr. High Volleyball) Kristi Melvin and Shayna Hagerty, (Golf) Julie Maple, (Cross Country) Anna Allen, (Assistant Cross Country) Rob Sams, (Varsity Boys Basketball) Heath McKinniss, (Varsity Assistant Boys Basketball) Jim Slone, (JV Boys Basketball) Mitchell Hale, (Jr. High Boys Basketball) Ryan Fowble, (Varsity Girls Basketball) Doug Hale, (Varsity Assistant Girls Basketball) Linda Hale, (JV Girls Basketball) Chuck Miller, (Varsity Boys Track) Michael Harden, (Jr. High Boys Track) Jim Slone, (Varsity Girls Track) Jeffrey Allen, (JV Girls Track) Kim Spohn, (Jr. High Girls Track) Joy Hale, (Head Baseball) Tyler Spriggs, (JV Baseball) Shane Spriggs, (Varsity Cheerleading-Football/Basketball) Joy Hale, (Jr. High Cheerleading-Football/Basketball) Rebekah Potter, (Athletic Director) Scott Lewis, and (Weight Lifting) Paul Carver.

* The following Supplemental Advisors/Sponsors for the 2020-21 school year were approved: (Instrumental Music Director) Bryce Werntz, (Assistant Instrumental Music Director) Kim Spohn, (Vocal Music Director) Brittany Ruth, (Junior Class Sponsor) Bryce Werntz, (Senior Class Sponsor) Rebekah Potter, (Jr. High Achievers Advisor) Bryce Werntz, National Honor Society Advisor) Bryce Werntz, (Hi-Q Advisor) Kim Spohn, (Newspaper Advisor) Tamar Fulkerson, (Oakamania Advisor) James Ehman, (Play Director) Bryce Werntz, (Service Learning Coordinator) Melanie Smalley, (Student Council Advisor) Kim Spohn, (Yearbook Advisor) Rebekah Potter, (Elementary Yearbook Advisor) Jackie Denney, and (Assistant Percussion Director) Rick Noel.

* Westen Hale, Drew Cannon and John Sites were approved as volunteers to the 2020 Varsity Football program.

* The Board approved Mitchell Hale as a volunteer to the 2020-21 Varsity Boys Basketball program.

* Westen Hale and Drew Hanning were approved as volunteers to the Jr. High Boys Basketball program.

* The following individuals were approved to provide assistance to the band over the summer months, as were the rates, which are to be paid from the Band Fund: Tucker Rhodes ($600-all July band practices), Nathan Christian ($600-all July band practices), Tim Huffman ($300-July 26-31), Caleb Bradley ($300-July 26-31), Beth Fowble ($300-July 26-31) and Sara Friddle ($300-July 26-31).

* A one-year contract with the Jackson County Health Department for school nursing services for the 2020-21 school year was approved.

* The Board approved contracted services with Edge Document Solutions for the 2020-21 school year.

* Temporary appropriations for the 2020-21 fiscal year were approved.

* The board approved the certificate of available balances for the 2020-21 fiscal year.

* The SETBAL, final appropriation resolution and estimated resources for the 2019-20 fiscal year were approved.

* The Board approved a service agreement with SC Strategic Solutions, LLC beginning July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

* The board approved membership dues for Coalition Equity and Adequacy of School Funding for the 2020-21 school year. This involves a cost of $582 per calculated enrollment.

* The transfer of $10,000 from the General Fund to the Athletic Fund was approved, as was a transfer of $5,300 from the General Fund to the Athletic Fund to reimburse Acorn, Oakamania and Senior Citizens’ free admission to home athletic games.

* The following donations were accepted: $1,000 to the Ministerial Scholarship Fund, and $50 and $100 to the Softball Fund from the Tobacco Station and Gary’s Body Shop, respectively.

* The board approved advances (if needed) to the following funds: Pre-School Early Childhood, Title I, Title II-A, Title VI-B IDEA, Title VI Rural, Title IV-A Student Support and 21st Century.

* The board approved the planning, development, application and appropriations for the Continuous Improvement Plan for the 2020-21 fiscal year in the following areas/funds: Title I School-wide, Title II-A Quality Teacher, Title VI-B Rural/Low Income, IDEA Pt. B Special Education, ECSE Early Childhood, Pre-School-Early Childhood, 21st Century and Title IV-A Student Support.

* The board approved the establishment, appropriations and transfer of funds for: Facility Plan ($400,000), Transportation Plan ($175,000) and Technology/Learning Plan ($100,000).

The next meeting of the Oak Hill Union Local Schools Board of Education is set for Wednesday, July 29 at 5:30 p.m.