The General Project Award winners have been announced at the 2021 Jackson County Fair and are as follows:

 

Cake Decorating

Cake Decorating, Beginner (13 and under): 1. Tysen Lewis, Barnyard Rascals  2. Karmen McManis, Bloomfield All-Stars.

Cake Decorating, Senior (14 and older):  1. Chloe Skidmore, Bloomfield All-Stars.

State Fair Participants:  Chloe Skidmore, Intermediate Sr.; Tysen Lewis, Beginner Jr.

Overall Cake Decorating Beginner:  Tysen Lewis (Award sponsored by Alice Smith)

Overall Cake Decorating Senior Winner:  Chloe Skidmore (Award sponsored by Cole Kirby & Associates, Attorneys at Law).

Cats

Purrfect Pals:  1. Sophie Phillips, Hayseeds.

State Fair Participant:  Sophie Phillips.

Overall Cats Winner: Sophie Phillips (Award sponsored by Sherman Family-Bradford, Melanie, Celyn, and Cuinn).

Communication

Finding Your Voice-Public Speaking Made Easy:  1. Nevaeh Hightower, Country Classics.

State Fair Participant:  Nevaeh Hightower, Junior Division.

Overall Communication Winner:  Nevaeh Hightower (Award sponsored by the Lewis Gillum Funeral Home).

Companion Animals

All About Dogs:  1. Mattylynn McKee, Ridge Runners  2. Nevaeh Hightower, Country Classics.

State Fair Participants:  Mattylynn McKee, 8-10 years; Nevaeh Hightower, 11-13 years.

Pocket Pets:  1. Sarah Davis, Highlanders.

State Fair Participant:  Sarah Davis, 13-18 years.

Overall Companion Animals Winner:  Mattylynn McKee (Award sponsored by Totally Awesome Kids 4-H Club).

Creative and Leisure Arts, Fine Arts

Genealogy, Family History:  1. Nevaeh Hightower, Country Classics.

State Fair Participant:  Nevaeh Hightower, Beginner 1st year.

Getting Started in Art:  1. Maylee Hamblin, Totally Awesome Kids.

State Fair Participant:  Maylee Hamblin.

Overall Creative and Leisure Arts Winner:  Maylee Hamblin (Award sponsored by Ashley Butts, State Fair Art Winner).

Goats

Pygmy Goats:  1. Sariah Pariseau, Forward Thinkers.

Overall Goats Winner:  Sariah Pariseau (Award sponsored by Dave and Jerry Samples).

Gardening and Plant Science

How Does Your Garden Grow:  1. Addison Dailey, Country Critters.

State Fair Participant:  Addison Dailey.

Grow Your Own Vegetables:  1. Garison Marcum, Barnyard Rascals.

State Participant:  Garison Marcum.

Overall Gardening and Plant Science Winner:  Addison Dailey (Award sponsored by Hartley Farms).

Healthy Living

You’re the Athlete:  1. Cooper Marcum, Barnyard Rascals  2. Natalie Zinn, Forward Thinkers.

State Fair Participant:  Cooper Marcum.

Medicine Science and Safety:  1. Sarah Davis, Highlanders  2. Gabrielle Sickles, Totally Awesome Kids.

State Fair Participant:  Sarah Davis.

Overall Healthy Living Winner:  Sarah Davis (Award sponsored by the Lewis Gillum Funeral Home).

Home Living

Makeover My Space:  1. Tristan Fulkerson, Franklin Guys and Gals.

State Fair Participant:  Tristan Fulkerson.

Overall Home Living Winner:  Tristant Fulkerson (Award sponsored by Cole Kirby & Associates, Attorneys at Law).

Horses

Horseless Horse:  1. Bailey Pittenger, Too Hot To Trot.

Overall Horseless Horse:  Bailey Pittenger (Award Sponsored by Alice Smith).

Project Jumpstart

Vegetable Growing with the Season:  Bentley Zinn.

Discovering 4-H:  Nepi Parisons.

Leadership and Citizenship

One on One:  1. Rebecca Shaw, Hayseeds.

State Fair Participant:  Rebecca Shaw.

Overall Leadership and Citizenship Winner:  Rebecca Shaw (Award sponsored by Cole Kirby & Associates, Attorneys at Law).

Food and Nutrition

Beyond the Grill: 1. Tressel Murray, Ridge Runners (Award sponsored by Marlene Simpson and the late Larry Simpson).

State Fair Participant:  Tressel Murray.

Everyday Food and Fitness:  1. Sadie Stumbo, Medallions (Award sponsored by Cole Kirby & Associates, Attorneys at Law).

State Fair Participant:  Sadie Stumbo.

Let’s Bake Quick Breads:  1. Jason Sexton, Ridge Runners  2. Katie Johnson, Totally Awesome Kids (Award sponsored by Little Horns Cattle Ranch).

State Fair Participant:  Jason Sexton.

Let’s Start Cooking:  1. Mattylynn McKee, Ridge Runners  2. Makayla Davidson, Hayseeds  3. Alexis Thompson, Barnyard Rascals  4. Dylon Triplett, Barnyard Rascals  5. Jacob Clarkson, Totally Awesome Kids (Award sponsored by Subway of Walmart).

State Fair Participant:  Mattylynn McKee, Junior Division.

Snack Attack:  1. Abbi Farley (Award sponsored by The Evans Center Subway).

State Fair Participant:  Abbi Farley, Junior Division.

Sports Nutrition:  1. Natalie Zinn, Forward Thinkers  2. Joshua Clarkson, Totally Awesome Kids  3. Brooklyn Fizer, Totally Awesome Kids (Award sponsored by Marlene Simpson and the late Larry Simpson).

State Fair Participants:  Natalie Zinn, Junior Division; Brooklyn Fizer, Senior Division.

Star-Spangled Foods:  1. Elizabeth Hopper, Barnyard Rascals (Award sponsored by Davis Veterinary Services).

State Fair Participants:  Elizabeth Hopper, Junior Division.

Overall Foods and Nutrition Winner:  Jason Sexton (Trophy sponsored by Heidi Kisor; $100 cash award sponsored by Sela Fannin).

Clothing

Designed by Me: 1. Izabella Hopper, Barnyard Rascals  2. Sadie Stumbo (Award sponsored Marlene Simpson and the late Larry Simpson).

State Fair Participant:  Izabella Hopper.

Overall Clothing Winner:  Izabella Hopper (Trophy sponsored by Marlene Simpson; $100 cash award sponsored by Marlene Simpson).

Natural Resources

Geology-Can You Dig It?:  1. Laci Farley, Barnyard Buckeyes.

State Fair Participant:  Laci Farley

Trapping Muskrats in Ohio:  Addy Brown, Hayseeds.

State Fair Participant:  Addy Brown.

Explore the Outdoors:  1. Trent Fulkerson, Franklin Guys and Gals.

State Fair Participant:  Trent Fulkerson.

Ohio Birds:  1. Grant Riegel, Ridge Runners.

State Fair Participant:  Grant Riegel.

Overall Natural Resources Winner:  Grant Riegel (Award sponsored by Ally Meldick, 2009 Little Miss Runner-Up)

Photography

Photography Basics, Book One:  1. Maylee Hamblin, Totally Awesome Kids  2. Sommer Dickerson, Highlanders  3. Heather Kieffer, Forward Thinkers.

State Fair Participant:  Maylee Hamblin.

Overall Photography Beginner Winner:  Maylee Hamblin (Award sponsored by Seth Michael, Jackson County Clerk of Courts).

Next Level Photography:  1. Jasmine Clarkson, Totally Awesome Kids.

State Fair Participant:  Jasmine Clarkson.

Overall Advanced Photography Winner:  Jasmine Clarkson (Award sponsored by Hayseeds)

Quilting

You Can Quilt:  1. Reyna Levine, Forward Thinkers  2. Raven Levine, Forward Thinkers.

State Fair Participant:  Reyna Levine, Junior Division.

Overall Quilting Winner:  Reyna Levine (Award sponsored by Marlene Simpson and the late Barry Simpson).

Scrapbooking

Scrapbooking:  1. Marley Daft, Bloomfield All-Stars  2. Abigail Hopper, Barnyard Rascals  3. Sarah Davis, Highlanders.

State Fair Participant:  Marley Daft, Senior.

Overall Scrapbooking Winner:  Marley Daft (Award sponsored by Subway of Oak Hill)

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math

Robotics 2 Even More:  1. Abby Thompson, Barnyard Rascals.

State Fair Participant:  Abby Thompson.

Overall Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math Winner:  Abby Thompson (Award sponsored by A.J. Meldick, 2006 Little Mr. Runner-Up).

Self-Determined-General

American Sign Language:  1. Luci Parsons, Forward Thinkers  2. Heather Kieffer, Forward Thinkers.

Crocheting:  1. Schuler Murray, Ridge Runners.

State Fair Participant:  Schuler Murray, Senior Division.

Coding:  1. Luke Phillips, Hayseeds.

Art: 1. Jenna Lewis, Highlanders.

State Fair Participant:  Luci Parsons, Creative Art.

Overall Self-Determined-General Winner:  Schuler Murray (Award sponsored by Osborne Equipment).

Self-Determined-Natural Resources

Native American Artifacts:  1. Alyssa Zornes, Franklin Guys and Gals.

Miniature Garden:  1. Addison Dailey, Country Critters.

State Fair Participant:  Addison Dailey, Natural Resources.

Overall Self-Determined-Natural Resources Winner:  Addison Daily (Award sponsored by Seth Michael, Jackson County Clerk of Courts).

Shooting Sports

Safe Use of Guns:  1. Grant Riegel, Ridge Runners  2. Tucker Ousley, Barnyard Rascals  3. Tyler Stephens, Moonshine.

State Fair Participant:  Grant Riegel.

Overall Shooting Sports Winner:  Grant Riegel (Award sponsored by Seth Michael, Jackson County Clerk of Courts).

Swine Breeding

Swine Breeding:  1. Brady Dailey, Country Critters.

State Fair Participant:  Brady Dailey.

Overall Swine Breeding Winner:  Brady Dailey (Award sponsored by The Collins Crew).

Veterinary Science

On the Cutting Edge:  1. Heavenly Lucas, Barnyard Rascals.

State Fair Participant:  Heavenly Lucas.

Overall Veterinary Science Winner:  Heavenly Lucas (Award sponsored by Cole Kirby &Associates, Attorneys at Law).

Woodworking

Making the Cut:  1. Natalie Zinn, Forward Thinkers.

State Fair Participant:  Natalie Zinn, Junior Division.

Nailing it Together:  1. Evan Farley, Barnyard Buckeyes.

State Fair Participant:  Evan Farley, Senior Division.

Overall Woodworking Winner:  Evan Farley (Award sponsored by Hartley Farms).

Writing

The Writer in You:  1. Tristan Fulkerson, Franklin Guys and Gals.

Overall Creative Writing Winner:  Tristan Fulkerson (Award sponsored by Rising Creek Farm).

Club

Overall Club Secretary:  1. Brooklyn Fizer, Totally Awesome Kids  2. Shania Gross, Country Go-Getters  3. Addison Dailey, Country Critters. (Award sponsored by Cole Kirby & Associates, Attorneys at Law).

Overall Outstanding General Project:  Schuler Murray, Ridge Runners ($100 cash award sponsored by Dan Fulks, Sheward/Fulks Insurance Agency)

Overall Booth Award:  1. Totally Awesome Kids  2. Hayseeds  3. Country Critters  4. Highlanders  5. Ridge Runners (Award sponsored by Patsy Tennant).