Jackson City School District officials have announced the list of annual scholarships which have recently been awarded to graduating seniors at Jackson High School. Listed are the scholarships and the respective recipients, as follows:

Board Scholarships:

Marcella May Award in Music – James Waugh, Meranda Coleman.

Chris Bullion Memorial Scholarship – Ethan Green.

E. Sanford Kearns Fund for Science and Mathematics – Matt LeFever.

Brett Shoemaker Memorial Scholarship – Jenna Bond.

Marcella Gates Scholarship – Ethan Green.

Dale Rose Baseball/Softball Scholarship – Mackenzie Humphreys.

Melissa Grimes Farley Memorial Scholarship – Madison Callahan.

Jackson Ironmen Pride Scholarship – Emma Wiley.

Emileigh Jo Cooper Memorial Scholarship – Caden Donaldson.

Class of 1962 Scholarship – Xzavion Haskins.

Beth Woolum Caudill Scholarship – Reagan Hall and Mason Howell.

Becky Wilcox Memorial Scholarship – Hannah Fox.

Cheryl Crosier Wilson Nursing Scholarship – Madisyn Humphreys.

George E. Ridgeway Youth Leadership Scholarship to Ohio University – Jade Wyant.

Carl and Linda Wooten Memorial Scholarship – Mason Howell.

Janelle Wolfe Memorial Scholarship – Emily Mapes.

Ridgeway Brothers Football Scholarship to Ohio University – Aaron Causey.

Dr. Vernon C. and Helen M. Everett Perpetual Memorial Scholarship – Holly Sexton and Aaron Whisler.

W. S. Lofland Scholarship – Brynlee Vermillion.

Earl and Ruth Ann Lemaster Agriculture Scholarship – Rylee Zinn.

Mayhew-Brown Funeral Home Charitable Scholarship – Rylee Zinn.

David Brookes Jones Scholarship – Mason Howell and Baleigh Radune.

Rachel Coyan Tripp Memorial Scholarship – Margaret Edwards.

Robert A. and Beverly Hunter-Meng Scholar Athlete Scholarship – Kylee Bako and Caden Donaldson.

Kathryn Loxley Memorial Scholarship – Raegan Hall.

Neoteric Engineers Rewarding Determined Students NERDS Scholarship – Brynlee Vermillion and Reagan Hall.

Bernard and Mary F. Brunton Scholarship – Abigail Munn.

Becky Kight Memorial Math Scholarship – Aaron Whisler.

Pepsi Athletic Scholarship – Brice Graham and Mackenzie Humphreys.

Roberta L. Grimes Award – Emma Wiley and Caleb Wallis.

The JHS Class of 1952 Scholarship Fund – Mazie Wechter.

Hozer’s Pizza Scholarship – Jenna Bond.

Larry Taylor Memorial Football Scholarship – Aaron Causey.

Roger D. and Mabell Avis Jones Memorial Scholarship – Trase Speakman.

Carol M. Evans Memorial Scholarship – Kylee Bako and Jazelle Tribble.

Stockmeister Family Scholarship - Madison Callahan, Abigail Munn and Syeira Denny.

JHS Drama Club – Meranda Coleman.

Dwight Jones Memorial Scholarship – Holly Sexton, Raegan Hall, Emma Wiley, Mazie Wechter and Meranda Coleman.

Robert Willis Memorial Scholarship – Caden Donaldson.

Local Community Scholarships:

Crystal’s Community Service Scholarship – Meranda Coleman and Miriam Harley.

Jackson Lions Club Scholarship – Helena Stacey, Meranda Coleman, Emma Wiley and Mazie Wechter.

Adam Mercer Memorial Scholarship – Kylee Bako.

Rumpke Scholarship – Sydney Brown.

Kiwanis Club Scholarship – Meranda Coleman.

Rotary Freshman Scholarship – Griffin Brown, Meranda Coleman, Ethan Green and Emma Wiley.

Robert E. Evans Education Award (Peoples Bank) – Emma Wiley and Gabrielle Carter.

Jackson County Lioness Club – Raina Hughes and Rylee Zinn.

BPW Faye McCoy Scholarship – Emma Wiley.

Jackson-Vinton Farm Bureau Scholarship – Taylor Frazier, Victoria Wright and Rylee Zinn.

Jackson-Vinton Farm Bureau/Virgil Hamilton Nationwide Insurance Scholarship – Madison Callahan.

Paul Riegel/Jackson-Vinton Farm Bureau Scholarship – Raegan Hall.

JHS Alumni Scholarship – Meranda Coleman and Garrett Turner.

Jackson City Education Association Scholarship – Baleigh Radune, Jenna Bond, Reagan Hall, Caden Donaldson and Helena Stacey.

Atomic Credit Union Scholarship – Allie Kuhner, Emma Wiley, Griffin Brown, Madison Ephlin, Meranda Coleman and Raegan Hall.

Ohio Lions Leos Scholarship (first statewide ever) – Meranda Coleman.

Scioto Valley Realtors Scholarship – Abigail Munn.

JAWL Patty Washam Memorial Teaching Scholarship – Madison Callahan.

FBP Steam Scholarship – Gabrielle Carter, Helena Stacey and Abigail Munn.